Bowarr Management LTD

Edit
DIFC Data Protection

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: October 10, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we use your Personal Data, in accordance with the DIFC Data Protection Law, DIFC Law No. 5 of 2020, and the Regulations and further guidance thereunder (the “Law”)[1]. This Policy applies to Processing of Personal Data by Bowarr Management Ltd, which is incorporated in the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC), Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
We encourage you to read the whole Policy. Alternatively, if you wish to read about specific privacy practices that interest you, please click on the relevant links below.

PART A – PURPOSE & APPLICABILITY

  1. Identity
  2. Our use of Personal Data
  3. This Privacy Policy
  4. Updating this Privacy Policy
  5. What is Personal Data?
  6. Our responsibility to you
  7. Contact Person for Data Protection

PART B – YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. Why are we collecting Personal Data about you?
  2. What Personal Data do we collect about you?
  3. Where do we collect your Personal Data from?

PART C – OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. How do we use your Personal Data?
  2. Consent
  3. Do we share your information with anyone else?

PART D – OTHER IMPORTANT THINGS YOU SHOULD KNOW

  1. Keeping your Personal Data safe
  2. Profiling and automated decision making
  3. How long do we keep your Personal Data?
  4. Cross border transfers of your Personal Data

PART E – YOUR RIGHTS

  1. Contacting us and your rights
  2. Your right to complain

PART A – PURPOSE & APPLICABILITY
1. Identity
We are Bowarr Management Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”, the “firm” or “Bowarr”), a Private Company incorporated and registered in the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC), Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Registered Office: S2004, Emirates Financial Tower, Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC), Dubai, P.O. Box 506715, UAE
2. Our use of Personal Data
Bowarr Management Ltd is a Compliance & Risk Management, Feasibility Studies, Project Management, Administrative Management and Management consultancy firm. In connection with providing our professional services and in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations (“Applicable Law”), we collect and Process[2] Personal Data.
3. This Privacy Policy
This is our general Privacy Policy that applies to our operations.
4. Updating this Privacy Policy
This Policy may be updated from time to time.
5. What is Personal Data?
Personal Data is any information referring to an identified or Identifiable Natural Person[3]. This includes information like your name, (e-mail) address and telephone number but can also include less obvious information such as analysis of your use of our website.
Additional protection is afforded under the Law to Special Categories of Personal Data, i.e. Personal Data revealing or concerning (directly or indirectly) racial or ethnic origin, communal origin, political affiliations or opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, trade-union membership and health or sex life and including genetic data and biometric data where it is used for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person.
6. Our responsibility to you
We Process your Personal Data in our capacity as a Controller. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that we comply with the Law when Processing your Personal Data.
7. Contact Person for Data Protection
For any queries relating to our Data Processing activities or other matters under this Policy or the Law, you may contact us by:

PART B – YOUR PERSONAL DATA
8. Why are we collecting Personal Data about you?
We only collect Personal Data about you in connection with providing our services and conducting our normal business operations, communications and/or sharing relevant information with you. We may hold information about you if:

  • you are a client, a representative of a client, or the beneficial owner of a client

BOOK A CONSULTATION!